Extraordinary People Limited Data Protection Policy

Summary

Extraordinary People Limited (“EPL“) is committed to protecting the privacy of all its members, donors, interns, volunteers and clients (including potential volunteers and clients) (collectively “Users”) in accordance with the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (“PDPA”). All personal information that EPL collects from Users is strictly for the purpose of running EPL and not for any commercial reason. EPL may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The personal information EPL collects is used to provide, administer and/or manage EPL’s various services and activities. Such personal data may be provided to EPL in physical or electronic forms filled out by individuals, online, face to face meetings, email and phone messages, or telephone conversations. If any individuals contacts EPL, EPL may keep a record of that contact. EPL collects these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

Disclosure to Third Parties

EPL does not disclose any User’s personal data to third parties without the User’s consent except when required by law, and where it is necessary to grant access to data intermediaries (for example, vendors and contractors engaged by EPL for the provision of software maintenance and other services and/or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA).

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon written request by sending an email (together with proof of identity including name, phone number, email and postal address) to pdpa@extraordinarypeople.sg, EPL will provide the User with access to the User’s personal data or other appropriate information on the User’s personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. EPL reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for a request for access of the User’s personal data.

EPL also endeavours to record all Users’ personal data accurately. In the event a User notices any error in the User’s personal data held by EPL or if the User’s personal information has changed, the User should notify EPL by sending an email (together with proof of identity including name, phone number, email and postal address) to pdpa@extraordinarypeople.sg. The correction will be made as soon as possible but not later than 60 days from receipt of notification. The request will be denied if EPL is not able to contact the User, or the User is not able to provide satisfactory proof of identity.

Withdrawal of Consent

A User may withdraw consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of EPL’s collection, use or disclosure of the User’s personal data at any time. Upon reasonable notice being given by the User’s withdrawal of consent, EPL will inform the User of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of consent. EPL will cease (and cause any of EPL’s data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws. When requested to delete a User’s personal data, EPL reserves the right to withhold, suspend or terminate any services it may have been providing to such User. To request for withdrawal of consent, the User should notify EPL by sending an email (together with proof of identity including name, phone number, email and postal address) to pdpa@extraordinarypeople.sg. The request will be denied if EPL is not able to contact the User, or the User is not able to provide satisfactory proof of identity.

CCTV

Extra•Ordinary Place @ Joo Chiat and Extra•Ordinary Place @ Beach Road operate CCTV systems, so any visitor to the premises may be recorded. The CCTV is installed for security, to protect both visitors and EPL staff and volunteers. CCTV footage will be viewed only when necessary (for example to detect or prevent a crime) and is stored on a temporary basis, other than where it has been flagged for review.

Protection and Security of Personal Information

EPL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data of Users is securely stored or filed to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Retention of Personal Information

EPL retains the personal data of Users only for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and in any event not for longer than 1 (one) year after termination of the relevant User’s relationship with EPL e.g. cessation of provision of services to a client; termination of membership, etc., unless it is necessary to do so for legal or business reasons.

Data Protection Officer

If a User believes that information EPL holds about the User is incorrect or out of date, or if a User has concerns or further queries about how EPL is handling the User’s personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Wee Xiao Ling, at pdpa@extraordinarypeople.sg.  

Data Protection Policy Changes

EPL reserves the right to modify or make changes to this Policy at any time when necessary. These changes will be communicated to Users and documented on this page, and the effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this Policy.

Last updated:  6 April 2020